Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Rose, Merrilyn Miriam (1955 - )

Hon

Born
24 January 1955
Kilcoy, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Gittins, Merrilyn Miriam (maiden name)
  • Rose, Merri (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/rose.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Merri Rose was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as Member for Currumbin in 1992. During her period in Parliament she served as Minister for Tourism and Racing from 1999-2004, for Fair trading from 2001-2004 and for Emergency Services from 1998-1999. She was defeated at the 2004 election.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4230b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124