Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cunningham, Elizabeth Anne (1954 - )

Born
22 January 1954
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Tutor
Alternative Names
  • Cunningham, Liz (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/legislativeAssembly/documents/memberBio/CunninghamElizabeth.htm

Summary

Liz Cunningham was elected as an Independent to the Parliament of Queensland in 1995, representing the electorate of Gladstone. Before entering the state parliament she served as a local government councillor for the Calliope Shire Council from 1988-1991 and as Mayor from 1991-1995.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Liz Cunningham, state politician], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4232b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124