Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cunningham, Junita Irene (1939 - 2015)

Hon

Born
12 February 1939
Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia
Died
7 February 2015
Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Cunningham, Nita (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/CunninghamJunita.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Nita Cunningham was elected to the Parliament of Queensland in 1998 as Member for Bundaberg and served until her retirement from parliament in 2006. During her parliamentary career she served as Minister for Local Government and Planning from November 2000 until February 2004. Before her entry into state parliament she served as a local government councillor and Deputy Mayor from 1988 until 1991 and as Mayor from 1991 until 1998.

Sources used to compile this entry: Community mourns death of Nita Cunningham, Bundaberg News Mail, 7 February 2015, https://www.news-mail.com.au/news/community-mourns-death-nita-cunningham/2536669/.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4236b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124