Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Nelson-Carr, Lindel Helena (1952 - )

Born
15 July 1952
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Nelson-Carr, Lindy
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/legislativeAssembly/documents/memberBio/Nelson-CarrLindel.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Lindy Nelson-Carr was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as Member for Mundingburra in 1998. During her parliamentary carer she has served as a Minister in a number of portfolios and also as Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and other Ministers.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4237b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124