Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pratt, Dorothy Ruth (1955 - )

Born
11 March 1955
Coffs Harbour, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Justice of the Peace and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Pratt, Dolly (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/legislativeAssembly/documents/memberBio/PrattDorothy.htm

Summary

A member of the One Nation Party and later an Independent, from 1999, Dolly Pratt was elected to the Parliament of Queensland in 1998 as Member for Barambah. After an electoral redistribution she was elected the Member for Nanango at the 2001 election. She continues to represent the electors of Nanango as an Independent.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4238b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124