Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Clark, Elizabeth Ann (1953 - )

Born
6 November 1953
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Industrial officer and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Clark, Liddy (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/ClarkElizabeth.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Liddy Clark was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as Member for Clayfield in 2001. She held the Ministerial portfolio of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Inslander Policy from February 2004 until March 2005. She was defeated at the 2006 election.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Liddy Clark, actress], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4242b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124