Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jarratt, Janice Heather (1958 - )

Born
22 October 1958
Miles, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Jarratt, Jan (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/legislativeAssembly/documents/memberBio/JarrattJanice.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Jan Jarrett was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as Member for Whitsunday in 2001. She currently holds the position of Parliamentary Secretary for Employment and Economic Development.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4244b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124