Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Molloy, Cathryn (1955 - )

Born
11 May 1955
East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Molloy, Cate (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/historical/documents/memberBio/MolloyCathryn.htm

Summary

As a member of the Australian Labor Party, Cate Molloy was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as the Member for Noosa in 2001. The Labor Party disendorsed her as a candidate before the 2006 election because of her opposition to the Government's dam building program. She stood as an Independent, but was defeated.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4248b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124