Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Egan, Kathleen Mary (1890 - 1977)

Born
16 December 1890
The Rock, Wagga Wagga District, New South Wales, Australia
Died
17 June 1977
Waratah, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Education reformer, Religious sister and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Mary Madeleine Thérèse (religious name)

Summary

Described as a 'woman of great strength', Kathleen Egan was a Dominican Sister and educationist with a commitment to improving educational opportunities for children with hearing disabilities.

In 1931, after teaching in Tamworth and Mayfield, both in New South Wales, she was appointed to the Institution for the Deaf and Dumb at Waratah, Newcastle, New South Wales. Believing that 'the deaf child has tastes, dislikes, ambitions similar to those of her unhandicapped sister', she introduced the State curriculum (using conventional textbooks where possible) and was, thus, responsble for considerable reforms of education for the deaf in New South Wales.

Sources used to compile this entry: O'Brien, Anne, 'Egan, Kathleen Mary (1891-1977)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140096b.htm.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4252b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124