Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Stuckey, Janet Anne (1955 - )

Born
21 January 1955
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Stuckey, Jann (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/legislativeAssembly/documents/memberBio/StuckeyJanet.htm

Summary

Originally a member of the Liberal Party of Queensland, now the Liberal National Party since the amalgamation of the two parties in September 2008, Jann Stuckey was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as Member for Currumbin in 2004. She was re-elected in 2006 and 2009.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4268b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124