Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Johnstone, Amanda Ann (1972 - )

Born
30 September 1972
Townsville, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Community worker and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Johnstone, Mandy (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/view/legislativeAssembly/documents/memberBio/JohnstoneAmanda.htm

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Mandy Johnstone was elected to the Parliament of Queensland as Member for Townsville at the election which was held on 21 March 2009.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4280b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124