Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

O'Connor, Cassandra Stanwell (1967 - )

Born
1 April 1967
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Occupation
Journalist, Parliamentarian and Political advisor
Alternative Names
  • O'Connor, Cassy
Website
http://www.parliament.tas.gov.au/history/tasparl/oconnorc747.htm

Summary

A member of the Tasmanian Greens, Cassy O'Connor was elected to the Tasmanian Parliament in the House of Assembly as a representative for Denison in July 2008. She was elected in a recount after the retirement of Greens colleague, Peg Putt. She was re-elected in 2010.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4282b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124