Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Robinson-Valéry, Judith (1933 - 2010)

Legion of Honour (Chevalier)

Born
1933
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Died
29 June 2010
Sydney, New South Wales
Occupation
Academic
Alternative Names
  • White, Judith (birth name)

Summary

Dr Judith Robinson-Valéry was a leading international figure in the study of French literature. She completed her undergraduate studies at the University of Sydney, staying at the Women's College while Betty Archdale was in charge, and received her doctorate at the Sorbonne, Paris.

Robinson-Valéry was the first woman to be appointed a full professorship at the University of New South Wales, taking up her appointment in the foundation chair of French and as the head of the school of Western European Languages on 21 February 1963.

In 2005, she was awarded France's highest decoration, the Legion of Honour (Chevalier).

Sources used to compile this entry: Archives of Judith Robinson-Valéry, c. 1930 - c. 2010, V521, CN919, 10/322; The University of New South Wales Archives.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • Biographical cuttings on Judith Robinson-Valery, academic, BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

The University of New South Wales Archives

  • Archives of Judith Robinson-Valéry, c. 1930 - c. 2010, V521, CN919, 10/322; The University of New South Wales Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4294b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124