Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Heaven, Lynda Agnes Victoria (1902 - 1987)

Born
12 April 1902
Daylesford, Victoria, Australia
Died
3 April 1987
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Hocking, Lynda Agnes Victoria (maiden name)
Website
http://www.dpac.tas.gov.au/divisions/cdd/women/leadership/significant_tasmanian_women/significant_tasmanian_women_-_research_listing/lynda_heaven

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Lynda Heaven was the first member of her party to serve in the Tasmanian House of Assembly in 1962, representing the electorate of Franklin. Her period in parliament was short, as she was defeated at the 1964 election.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4301b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124