Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Venn, Kathleen Joan (1926 - )

Born
12 November 1926
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Darragh, Kathleen (maiden name)
  • Venn, Kath (also known as)
Website
http://www.dpac.tas.gov.au/divisions/cdd/women/leadership/significant_tasmanian_women/significant_tasmanian_women_-_research_listing/kath_venn_oam

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Kath Venn was elected to the Legislative Council of the Tasmanian Parliament representing Hobart in 1976. During her period in parliament, she served as Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council for three years. She was defeated ast the 1982 election.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4302b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124