Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

James, Gillian Hilma (1934 - )

AM, Honorable

Born
6 December 1934
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • James, Gill (also known as)
Website
http://www.dpac.tas.gov.au/divisions/cdd/women/leadership/tasmanian_honour_roll_of_women/inductees/gillian_hilma_gill_james_am

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Gill James was elected to the House of Assembly in the Tasmanian Parliament in 1976 representing the electorate of Bass. In 1979 she became the first woman to hold the position of Deputy Speaker in the Parliament and in 1980 achieved the distinction of being appointed the first female member of the Cabinet as Minister for Public and Mental Health, Consumer Affairs and Administrative Services. She was defeated in 1986, but was elected again in 1992 and served until her retirement from Parliament in 2002.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4303b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124