Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Garvin, Lucy Arabella Stocks (1851 - 1938)

Born
28 January 1851
England
Died
20 January 1938
Meols, England
Occupation
Headmistress
Alternative Names
  • Walker, Lucy Wheatley (birth name)

Summary

Lucy Garvin was the first headmistress of Sydney Girls' High School, the first public high school for girls in Sydney, New South Wales. She held the position between 1883-1918, remaining at the helm even after her marriage to William Charles Garvin in 1891. In 1919 she moved to St Chad's Church of England Girls' School, Cremorne (later known as Redlands). She remined principal there until 1922.

Born in England, she is said to have come to Australia as governess to the children of Charles Badham, professor of classics at the University of Sydney. She returned to England in 1923.

Sources used to compile this entry: Rowse, Jennifer, 'Garvin, Lucy Arabella Stocks (1851-1938)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A080643b.htm; Theobald, Marjorie R, Knowing Women: Origins of Women's Education in Nineteenth-century Australia, Cambridge and Melbourne, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge and Melbourne, 1996.

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4312b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124