Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McArthur, Annie Margaret (1919 - 2002)

Born
6 December 1919
Ararat, Victoria, Australia
Died
12 May 2002
Honolulu, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Academic and Anthropologist
Alternative Names
  • Oliver, Annie Margaret (married name, 1976 - )

Summary

Annie Margaret McArthur led a distinguished career as an academic and an international consultant in the field of nutrition. Her research interests included Aboriginal Australia, Papua New Guinea and the Pacific. She paid particular attention to the contribution of women to the food supply and subsistence.

In 1965, McArthur was the first woman to be offered a tenured position in the Department of Anthropology at the University of Sydney.

When McArthur died in 2002, she bequeathed property to the University of Melbourne. The McArthur Fellowship, for postdoctoral studies in the humanities and social sciences, was subsequently established in her honour.

Details

Events

1941
Graduated - Bachelor of Science, University of Melbourne
1942
Graduated - Master of Science, University of Melbourne
1943 - 1945
Assistant Research Officer at the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), where she was involved in the development of waterproof containers to transport food to troops in the Pacific.
1946
Graduated - Diploma in Nutrition, Australian Institute of Anatomy
1947
Member of the New Guinea Nutrition Research Unit, Commonwealth Department of Health
1948 - 1949
Nutritionist, Australian-American scientific expedition to Arnhem Land
1952
Graduated - Diploma in Social Anthropology, University of London
1953 - 1955
Fellowship - Received the Walter Mersh Strong Research Fellowship from the University of Sydney, which she used to carry out anthropological and nutritional fieldwork among the Kunimaipa people of Papua
1955 - 1956
Studentship - Received the Emslie Horniman Studentship from the Royal Anthropological Institute of London, which she used to continued her research in Papua.
1958 - 1960
Social Anthropology Consultant for the World Health Organisation to the government of Malaya
1961
Nutrition consultant for the Food and Agriculture Organisation to the government of Indonesia.
1962
Research Officer, Department of Economics, Institute of Advanced Studies at the Australian National University
1962
Awarded - Awarded Doctorate of Philosophy in social anthropology
1963
Temporary lecturer in Anthropology, University of Manchester
1964
Nutrition consultant for the Food and Agriculture Organisation in Africa
1965
Taught part-time at the London School of Economics and the London School of Hygiene
1965
Appointed - Appointed Lecturer at University of Sydney – the first woman to be offered a tenured position in the Department of Anthropology
1970
Promoted - Promoted to Senior Lecturer, University of Sydney
1973 - 1974
Appointed - Senior Fellow, East-West Centre, Hawaii
1976
Married - Married Dr Douglas Oliver, a retired Professor of Anthropology from Harvard
1976
Left Sydney to resettle in Hawaii, where she continued her studies of the ethnography of the Kunimaipa peop
2002
Died - Died in Honolulu

Sources used to compile this entry: de Lepervanche, Marie, 'Obituary: Annie Margaret McArthur, 1919-2002', The Australian Journal of Anthropology, vol. 13, no. 2, 2002, pp. 230-1; Stuart McIntyre, 'McArthur Fellowship', University of Melbourne, http://www.unimelb.edu.au/alumni/mum/2005/mcarthur.htm, accessed 11 November 2008.

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Personal archives of Mcarthur, Annie Margaret [1919-2002], 1953 - 1968, P205; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4316b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124