Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Graham, Beryl Ada (1919 - ?)

Born
April 1919
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
?
Occupation
Author and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • King, Beryl Ada (birth name)

Summary

Beryl Ada Graham was a science teacher and author of several school textbooks.

She was educated at Bellevue Hill Public School, William Street Girls Junior High School (1931-1933) and Sydney Girls' High (1934-35).

Graham graduated from Sydney Teachers' College with Bachelor of Science in 1940 and was awarded the Eva Saunders Prize for Botany III. She received her Diploma in Education in 1941.

After graduating Graham taught at several public schools, including Cessnock High and Willoughby Girls' Home Science High.

She married Ernest Graham in 1947 and had two children, born 1956 and 1957.

Details

Events

1945
Seconded for a year to Armidale Teachers College to lecture in Plant Biology
1949 - 1952
Education Officer at the Australian Museum, Sydney, where she established the Museum's school service
1952
Resigned from the Department of Education in order to travel to the British Isles
1954
After her return to Australia, Graham taught at Dover Heights Home Science School
1955
Undertook editing work for CSIRO
1970
Represented the Australian College of Education at the World Conference of Organisations of the Teaching Profession, held in Sydney

Sources used to compile this entry: McCarthy, Gavan, 'Graham, Beryl Ada', in Bright Sparcs, 2009, http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P004444b.htm; Personal archives of Graham nee King Beryl Ada [1919-], 1936 - 1980, P072; University of Sydney, Archives.

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Personal archives of Graham nee King Beryl Ada [1919-], 1936 - 1980, P072; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4318b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124