Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

MacCallum, Dorette Margarethe (Dorothea) (1863 - 1952)

Lady

Born
1863
Elbstorf, Hanover, Prussia, Germany
Died
4 July 1952
Occupation
Community advocate, Philanthropist and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Peters, Dorette (birth name)

Summary

Lady MacCallum was President of the National Council of Women from 1919 to 1927. She was also an active supporter of female students at the University of Sydney.

She migrated to Australia in 1886 when her husband, (Sir) Mungo William MacCallum, was appointed foundation professor of modern languages and literature at the University of Sydney. Mungo later went on to become vice-chancellor and chancellor of the University, while Dorothea became active in community work and campus life.

As well as being active in the National Council of Women, she was prominent in the Sydney Day Nursery and Nursery Schools Association, especially in the establishment of its nursery training college in 1932.

Lady MacCallum was also associated with the Royal Society for the Welfare of Mothers and Babies; the New South Wales Society for Crippled Children; and the Sydney Church of England Girls' Grammar schools at Darlinghurst and Moss Vale.

A portrait of her by E. A. Harvey was presented to the University Settlement in 1933.

Details

Events

1891
Helped to set up the Sydney University Women's Society (University Settlement)
1891 - 1892
Vice President, University Settlement.
1895
Present at the founding meeting of the National Council of Women of New South Wales
1895 - 1903
Vice President, University Settlement.
1910
President, Women's Sports Association.
1919 - 1927
President, National Council of Women of New South Wales
1924 - 1938
President, Sydney Day Nursery and Nursery Schools Association; prominent in the establishment of its nursery training college in 1932
1925 - 1932
President, University Settlement.
1931
Patroness, Sydney University Women's Union

Sources used to compile this entry: Bygott, Ursula, 'Maccallum, Dorette Margarethe (Dorothea) (1863-1952)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/AS10302b.htm.

Related entries

Member

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • MacCallum, Lady, 1933, M219; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4319b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124