Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Napier, Suzanne Deidre (1948 - )

Born
1 January 1948
Latrobe, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Napier, Sue (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.curriculum.edu.au/parl.php3?srch=parl&list_params=gender%3D%26offices_held%3D%26party%3Dliberal%26parliament%3DTAS%26surname%3DNapier%26electorate%3DBass%26former_occupations%3D&ID=407

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party, Suzanne Napier was elected to the House of Assembly of the Parliament of Tasmania representing the electorate of Bass in 1992. She was re-elected in 1996, 1998, 2002 and 2006. During her parliamentary career she has held a range of ministerial portfolios, served as Deputy Premier from 1996-98 and as Leader of the Opposition from 1999-2001.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4323b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124