Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Boelke, Grace (1870 - 1948)

Born
1870
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1948
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Doctor and Surgeon
Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Grace

Summary

Grace Boelke was one of the first women medical graduates of the University of Sydney. Founder of the Professional Women's Association, she was a strong advocate of improved conditions for women.

During her lifetime, Boelke held positions in a variety of community organisations, including:

  • Vice-President, Town Planning Organisation of New South Wales
  • Convenor, Standing Committee on Health, National Council of Women of New South Wales
  • Vice-President, Australian League of Nations (New South Wales branch)

Details

Events

1892
Appointed resident medical officer at the Maternity Hospital of the Sydney Benevolent Society. Later in her career she was employed by the NSW Government Department of Public Instruction in the medical branch and at Berlei Limited as Medical Director
1893
Graduated from the University of Sydney with the degrees Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Master of Surgery (ChM). She and Iza Coghlan were the first women medical graduates of the University of Sydney
1894
Married Paul Wilhlem Boelke (1863-1923, born Berlin), also a doctor
1912
Formed the Professional Women's Association, which aimed to bring together professional women interested in improving the conditions of women and children
1924
Travelled to Britain and the United States to investigate hygienic research work, especially in relation to women and children

Sources used to compile this entry: Bygott, Ursula and Cable, K. J., Pioneer Women Graduates of the University of Sydney 1881-1921, University of Sydney, Sydney, University of Sydney, Sydney, 1985; Personal archives of Boelke nee Robinson Grace Fairley [1870-1948], 1886 - 1945, P139; University of Sydney, Archives.

Related entries

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Personal archives of Boelke nee Robinson Grace Fairley [1870-1948], 1886 - 1945, P139; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4331b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124