Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Browne, Ida Alison (1900 - 1976)

Born
16 August 1900
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Died
21 October 1976
Edgecliff, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Academic, Geologist and Palaeontologist
Alternative Names
  • Brown, Ida Alison (birth name)

Summary

Ida Alison Browne lectured in palaeontology at the University of Sydney from 1935 to 1950, before working jointly with her husband, William Rowan Browne, a renowned geologist.

She was educated at Fort Street Girls' High School in Sydney, before attending the University of Sydney where, in 1922, she graduated with a Bachelor of Science, with First Class Honours. She was awarded the University Medal in geology. In 1932, she was awarded a Doctorate of Science.

Later in her career, she served as a Member of the Australian National Research Council.

Details

Events

c. 1923 - 1927
Demonstrator in geology, University of Sydney.
1924 -
Member of the Linnean Society from 1924, councillor (1941-50) and president (1945-46).
1927
Received a Linnean Macleay fellowship, which she used to undertake geological investigation of the South Coast
1934
Returned to demonstrating at the University of Sydney
1935 -
Member of the Royal Society from 1935, vice-president (1942-50), honorary editorial secretary (1950-53) and president (1953-54)
1935
Appointed Assistant Lecturer in palaeontology at the University of Sydney
1940
Promoted to Lecturer
1945
Promoted to Senior Lecturer
1950 - c. 1970
Resigned and instead worked from home with her husband William Rowan Browne, a renowned geologist

Sources used to compile this entry: Ogilvie, Marilyn Bailey and Harvey, Joy Dorothy, The Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science: Pioneering Lives from Ancient Times to the Mid-20th Century, Routledge, New York, 2000; Vallance, T.G., 'Browne, Ida Alison (1900 - 1976)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A130741b.htm; Walker, Roseanne, 'Browne, Ida Alison (1900 - 1976)', in Bright Sparcs, http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P002277b.htm.

Archival resources

Macleay Museum, University of Sydney

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Personal archives of Browne, Ida Alison [1900-1976], 1900 - 1975, P187; Browne, Ida Alison (1900 - 1976); University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4343b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124