Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Brewer, Ilma Mary (1915 - 2006)

Born
1915
North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
31 December 2006
Occupation
Academic, Botanist and Educator
Alternative Names
  • Pidgeon, Ilma Mary (birth name)

Summary

Ilma Mary Brewer studied and later taught botany at the University of Sydney. She developed new methods of teaching based on the principle that a student learnt more by working at their own pace and through self-instruction. She outlined her methods in Learning more and teaching less: a decade of innovation in self-instruction and small group learning, published in 1985.

As well as working in academia, Brewer also spent time working for the Australian military and in private industry in the United States.

She attended North Sydney Girls' High School before enrolling at the University of Sydney in the 1930s.

Details

Events

1936
Bachelor of Science, University of Sydney
1937
Master of Science, University of Sydney
1937 - 1941
Holder of a Linnean Macleay fellowship in Ecology in the Botany Department at the University of Sydney.
1939 - c. 1945
Worked with Army Intelligence to map the vegetation in the coastal regions of New South Wales.
1942
Doctorate of Science, University of Sydney
1942 - 1943
Assistant Lecturer in Biology, University of Sydney
1946 - 1947
Director of research in a chemical factory in New Jersey, the United States
1957 - 1958
Returned to the staff at University of Sydney as a part-time Demonstrator
1963 - 1970
Lecturer in Botany/Biology, University of Sydney
1969
Received a special grant from the Vice-Chancellor to establish an audio-visual centre for self-paced, independent study in Plant Anatomy
1970 - 1978
Promoted to Senior Lecturer in Biological Sciences, University of Sydney
1974
Appointed a staff associate in the Regional Teacher Training Centre for Health Personnel at the University of New South Wales
1978
Retired
1979 - 1984
Honorary research affiliate in the Department of Anatomy, University of Sydney
1982
The Higher Education Research and Development Society of Australasia granted Brewer honorary life membership in recognition of her contribution to research and development in tertiary education

Sources used to compile this entry: McCarthy, G. J., 'Brewer, Ilma Mary (1915 - 2006)', in Bright Sparcs, http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P000256b.htm; Personal archives of Brewer, Ilma Mary [1915-2006], 1933 - 1992, P141; Brewer, Ilma Mary (1915 - 2006); University of Sydney, Archives.

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Personal archives of Brewer, Ilma Mary [1915-2006], 1933 - 1992, P141; Brewer, Ilma Mary (1915 - 2006); University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4344b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124