Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pell, Jane Juliana (c. 1825 - 1889)

Born
c. 1825
England
Died
1889
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Homemaker
Alternative Names
  • Rusden, Jane Juliana (Birth Name)

Summary

Jane Juliana Pell was the wife of Morris Birkbeck Pell, the first professor of mathematics and philosophy at the University of Sydney.

Details

Jane Juliana Pell was the wife of Morris Birkbeck Pell, the first professor of mathematics and philosophy at the University of Sydney. The couple married in England on 17 February 1852 before migrating to New South Wales to take up the appointment.

Pell had 11 children between 1859 and 1869. However, the marriage was not a happy one and she returned to England in 1873. She subsequently came back to Australia but lived in Hobart, estranged from her husband. When Morris Pell died in 1879, he left an annuity of £80 to her, with the provision that she did not return to Sydney.

Sources used to compile this entry: Personal archives of Pell, Morris Birkbeck [1827-79], Jane Juliana, 1862 - 1931, P056; University of Sydney, Archives.

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Personal archives of Pell, Morris Birkbeck [1827-79], Jane Juliana, 1862 - 1931, P056; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4345b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124