Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gale, Kathleen Windeyer (1890 - 1976)

Born
1890
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Died
9 August 1976
Occupation
Headmistress and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Gale, Winnie (nickname)

Summary

Kathleen (Winnie) Windeyer Gale established the Audley Girls' School in Killara in the late 1920s.

Details

Events

1909
Matriculated Sydney Church of England Grammar School for Girls
1913
Graduated with a Bachelor of Arts from the University of Sydney
1926
Studied at Cambridge Training College for Women
c. 1928
: Opened the Audley Girls' School, Killara, a day and boarding school for girls
1946
The Audley School closed
1947
Appointed Principal of the Boarding School at Roseville Girls' College, Roseville

Sources used to compile this entry: Bygott, Ursula and Cable, K. J., Pioneer Women Graduates of the University of Sydney 1881-1921, University of Sydney, Sydney, University of Sydney, Sydney, 1985; Personal archives of Gale, Kathleen Windeyer [18??-1976], P091; Gale, Kathleen Windeyer (1890 - 1976); University of Sydney, Archives.

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Personal archives of Gale, Kathleen Windeyer [18??-1976], P091; Gale, Kathleen Windeyer (1890 - 1976); University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4346b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124