Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hunter, Meredith (1962 - )

Born
22 July 1962
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Meredith Stevenson (maiden name)
Website
http://www.legassembly.act.gov.au/members/157.asp

Summary

A member of the ACT Greens, Meredith Hunter was elected to the Legislative Assembly for the Parliament of the Australian Capital Territory, representing the electorate of Ginninderra in October 2008. She was leader of the ACT Greens from 2008-2012 and chose to support a minority Labor government. She was defeated at the 2012 ACT election.

Details

Meredith Hunter was born in Canberra to John and Judy Stevenson. She was educated at the Australian National University. She began her career as a youth worker in Canberra, gaining prominence as a youth affairs advocate.
In 2004 Hunter made her first attempt to enter the ACT parliament, representing the Greens Party. She was successful at her second attempt in 2008 and participated in negotiations with the Australian Labor Party and Liberal Party to establish who was to form government. She held the position of Parliamentary Convenor of the ACT Greens and the portfolios of Treasury, Community Services, Education, Women and Children and Young People.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4353b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124