Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

O'Reilly, Susannah Hennessy (1881 - 1960)

Born
25 January 1881
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
18 June 1960
Pymble, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Alternative Names
  • O'Reilly, Susie (preferred name)

Summary

Susie O'Reilly was a popular family doctor and renowned as an obstetrician. She was co-founder of the New South Wales Association of Registered Medical Women in 1921 and became life governor of the Rachel Forster Hospital for Women and Children in 1959.

Details

Susie O'Reilly graduated from the University of Sydney with a Bachelor of Science in 1903 and followed up with a Bachelor of Medicine and Master of Surgery in 1905. Her application for a residential post at Sydney Hospital, made in January of that year, was rejected on the basis that there was no suitable accommodation for a female resident medical officer, a decision that caused much controversy in the local press.

Between 1905-07 she worked as the resident medical officer at Royal Adelaide Hospital, the Queen Victoria Hospital in Melbourne and the Royal Hospital for Women, Paddington, Sydney. She joined her father's medical practice in Pymble, Sydney in 1908.

Events

1921
Co-founder of the New South Wales Association of Registered Medical Women.
1926 - 1948
Consulting physician, Rachel Forster Hospital for Women and Children
1948
Retired.
1959
Appointed life governor of the Rachel Forster Hospital for Women and Children.

Sources used to compile this entry: Grose, Kelvin, 'Breaching the bastions. Susannah O'Reilly - pioneer Australian female doctor', Medical Journal of Australia, no. 169, 1998, pp. 648-650.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Women

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Papers of Dowell O'Reilly, 1877 - 1944, MLMSS 231; O'Reilly, Dowell; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Isobelle Barrett Meyering

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4356b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124