Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hobbs, Mary Eleanor (1842 - 1920)

Born
1842
England
Died
1920
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Homemaker, Social activist and Suffrage activist
Alternative Names
  • Hobbs, Eleanor (Preferred)
  • Rawlinson, Mary Eleanor (Birth)

Summary

Eleanor Hobbs was an very active participant in the Victorian Woman Suffrage movement. Born in England, she migrated with her father to Melbourne, via South Africa, when she was in her teens. She married Alfred Hobbs, and ironmonger, in 1864 and went on to raise eight children (three daughters and five sons).

Always an attentive mother, she was also an active participant in church and other social movements. She was a member of the Victorian branch of the Women's Christian Temperance Union and a vocal supporter of the suffrage rights for women. She was one of the thousands of people who signed the 1891 'Monster' Women's Suffrage Petition.

Related entries

Member

Related Concepts

Related Cultural Artefacts

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4357b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124