Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Berlowitz, Linda (1903 - 1998)

Born
1903
Died
July 1998
Occupation
Businesswoman and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Berlowitz, Lyn (also known as)

Summary

Standing as an Independent, Lyn Berlowitz was the first woman to be elected to the Legislative Council of the Northern Territory in 1960. She served in the Council for one term only, representing the district of Fannie Bay, until 1963.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4370b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124