Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Robyn Archer, by Heide Smith, courtesy of Heide Smith. Courtesy of Robyn Archer. Used with permission..
    Details

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Archer, Robyn (1948 - )

AO, Chevalier de L'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (France)

Born
18 June 1948
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Advocate, Artistic director, Director, Singer and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Smith, Robyn (name on birth certificate)
Website
http://www.robynarcher.com.au

Summary

Robyn Archer has established an international reputation as a cabaret artist and as an artistic director. She became the first woman to head a major Australian Arts festival when she was appointed Artistic Director of the Adelaide Festival in 1998 and 2000. On 12 June 2000 she became an Officer of the Order of Australia ' for service to the development of cultural life within Australia and its resultant international recognition, through her contribution as an artistic director, performer and writer.'
She is currently the Creative Director of the Centenary of Canberra celebrations, which begin in March 2013.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Digital resources

Title
Robyn Archer
Type
Image
Creator
Heide Smith
Source
Heide Smith. Courtesy of Robyn Archer. Used with permission.

Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4388b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124