Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Caldicott, Helen Mary (1938 - )

Born
7 August 1938
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Medical practitioner and Nuclear disarmament activist
Alternative Names
  • Broinowski, Helen Mary (maiden name)
Website
http://www.helencaldicott.com/

Summary

Helen Caldicott has achieved an international reputation as a tireless campaigner against nuclear power and weapons. Trained as a medical practitioner, she is acutely aware of the effects of radiation on living beings and on the environment. While living in the United States of America from 1977 to 1986, she formed the organisation called 'Physicians for Social Responsibilty', serving as its president from 1978 to 1983. In the belief that women had a special role to play in the peace movement, she established Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament in 1986 and became a full-time anti-nuclear activist. She addressed anti-nuclear and peace rallies in Australia and around the world and wrote a number of books on the topic of nuclear disarmament.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Helen Caldicott, Dr., anti-nuclear activist, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4391b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124