Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cox, Eva Maria (1938 - )

OA

Born
21 February 1938
Vienna, Austria
Occupation
Social activist, University teacher and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Hauser, Eva Maria (maiden name)
Website
http://www.nla.gov.au/pub/gateways/archive/58/p09a01.html

Summary

A founding member of the Women's Electoral Lobby, which was established in 1972, Eva Cox has been an advocate for women and is well-known as a social critic. In 1995 she was appointed Officer of the Order of Australia 'for services to women's welfare'. In 1997 the Council of Australian Humanist Societies named her Humanist of the year.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Eva Cox interviewed by Ann Mari Jordens [sound recording], 2002, ORAL TRC 4855; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4397b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124