Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

De Groen, Alma Margaret (1941 - )

Born
5 September 1941
Manawatu, North Island, New Zealand
Occupation
Playwright
Alternative Names
  • Mathers, Alma Margaret (maiden name)

Summary

A New Zealander by birth, Alma De Groen has distinguished herself as a feminist playwright whilst living in Australia and Canada. On moving to Australia in 1964, she wrote her first play, The Sweatproof boy in 1968. She has written for live theatre, film, radio and television in Canada and Australia. In 1998 she was the first playwright to win the Patrick White Award for her contribution to Australian theatre. In 2003 she returned to live and work in New Zealand.

Details

Alma De Groen's plays include: The Joss Adams Show, The after-life of Arthur Cravan, Going home, Chidley, Vocations, The Rivers of China, The girl who saw everything, The woman in the window, Wicked sisters.

Archival resources

UNSW@ADFA Academy Library

  • Papers of Alma de Groen, c. 1946 - 2002, MS 172; De Groen, Alma 1941-; UNSW@ADFA Academy Library. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4398b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124