Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pearson, Sally (1986 - )

Born
1986
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Olympian and Track and field athlete
Alternative Names
  • McLellan, Sally (birth name)

Summary

When Sally McLellan won a silver medal in the 100m hurdles at Beijing in 2008, she was the first Australian to win a medal in that event in forty years. (Maureen Caird and Pam Ryan actually won their gold and silver medals, respectively, over 80 metres at Mexico City in 1968).

In 2012, she became the first Australian woman since Cathy Freeman in 2000 to win Olympic Gold on the track.

Details

Events

2008
Silver Medalist at Beijing Olympic Games - Athletics - 100 m hurdles
2010
Gold Medalist at New Delhi Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 110 m hurdles
2012
Gold medalist at London Olympic Games - Athletics - 100 m hurdles
2014
Gold Medalist at Glasgow Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 100 m hurdles

Sources used to compile this entry: Australia at the Games, with Gordon, Harry, Australian Olympic Committee, 2006, http://corporate.olympics.com.au/index.cfm?p=25.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4403b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124