Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Faust, Beatrice Eileen (1939 - )

AO, Centenary Medal, 2001 Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Born
19 February 1939
Glenhuntly, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Women's rights activist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Fennessy, Beatrice Eileen (maiden name)

Summary

A founding member of the Women's Electoral Lobby in 1972, Beatrice Faust was an activist for women's rights, particularly in relation to abortion law reform. She served as president of the Victorian Abortion Law Repeal Association in 1966. She co-founded the Victorian Union of Civil Liberties in 1965 and has lobbied for relaxation on censorship laws as well as on issues of equal opportunity for women. In 2001 she was awarded a Centenary Medal 'for service to the community through women's issues and in 2004 she was appointed Officer of the Order of Australia 'for service to the community in the areas of social, political and employment reform and through provoking debate and raising public awareness of issues affecting women's rights'.

Details

Events

2001
Inducted onto Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Related entries

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Julia Trubridge-Freebury further papers, 1960s-2004, 1960s - 2004s, MLMSS 9698; Trubridge-Freebury, Julia (1923 - 2014); Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Beatrice Faust, co-founder of the Victorian Council of Civil Liberties, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4414b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124