Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McAulay, Ida Mary (1858 - 1949)

Born
23 January 1858
Died
15 October 1949
Sandy Bay, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Public speaker and Suffragist
Alternative Names
  • Butler, Ida Mary (maiden name)

Summary

Ida McAulay was elected president of the Tasmanian Women's Suffrage Association on its inauguration in 1903, a few days before Tasmanian women were granted the franchise. She remained president until 1905. After the achievement of the franchise, the Association, later renamed the Tasmanian Women's Political Association, focussed on lobbying for improvements in girls' education.

Related entries

Archival resources

Archives Office of Tasmania

  • Books containing recipes and draft papers by Ida McAulay, 1896, NS 2972; NG 331 Itinerants Literary Society, Hobart; Archives Office of Tasmania. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4419b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124