Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mahlab, Eve (1937 - )

AO, Centenary Medal

Born
1937
Vienna, Austria
Occupation
Board member, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Dickens, Eve (birth name)

Summary

A lawyer by training, Eve Mahlab is a successful businesswoman who has worked to improve the lives of women in Australia. A member of the Co-ordinating committee of the Women's Electoral Lobby in Victoria from 1972-1976, and again after 1980, she was a member of the Victorian Government Committee of Inquiry into the Status of Women from 1975-76. She was an active member of the Liberal Party, having stood for pre-selection unsuccessfully on a number of occasions. She was named Businesswoman of the Year in 1982 and in 1998 was awarded an Order of Australia in the Officer category for 'service to government, business and the community, particularly to women'. In 2001 she was awarded a Centenary Medal 'for service to the community through business and commerce'.

Eve Mahlab was interviewed by Kim Rubenstein for the Trailblazing Women and the Law Oral History Project. For details of the interview see the National Library of Australia CATALOGUE RECORD.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Eve Mahlab, businesswoman and director of Westpac, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection

  • Eve Mahlab interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing women and the law pilot oral history project, 2010, 4970740; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection. Details

Digital resources

Title
Eve Mahlab
Type
Image

Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4421b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124