Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Montefiore, Dorothy Frances (1851 - 1933)

Born
20 December 1851
London, England
Died
21 December 1933
Hastings, England
Occupation
Suffrage activist
Alternative Names
  • Fuller, Dorothy Frances (maiden name)
  • Montefiore, Dora (also known as)
Website
http://adbonline.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100541b.htm

Summary

A founding member of the Womanhood Suffrage League of New South Wales in 1891, Dora Montefiore worked for the women's suffrage cause in both Australia and the United Kingdom. On her return to England she joined the Women's Social and Political Union and was arrested for agitating in the lobby of the House of Commons for votes for women and was imprisoned in October 1906. As a socialist she was a member of the Women's Freedom League and was a delegate to many international and socialist conferences.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Dora B. Montefiore, suffragette; author, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers, journals], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4424b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124