Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Morice, Louise (1859 - 1951)

Born
1 March 1859
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
10 June 1951
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Kindergarten worker and Social reformer
Alternative Names
  • Morice, Lucy (also known as)
  • Spence, Louise (maiden name)
Website
http://adbonline.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100571b.htm

Summary

Lucy Morice was committed to isues of social justice throughout her life. She, with her aunt, Catherine Helen Spence, founded the Woman's League in 1895 after women had gained the franchise in South Australia in 1894. It aimed to 'educate women politically and to work for the interests of women and children', but did not receive the support of women. Her major commitment however, was to the Kindergarten Union of South Australia, which she helped to found in 1905. She believed that kindergarten was the hope of the future and she saw it as a means of combating what she considered was the regimentation of the state school system. She has a kindergarten named after her in North Adelaide. In 1936 she was appointed Member of the British Empire (M. B. E.) for services to social welfare.

Sources used to compile this entry: Jones, Helen, 'Morice, Louise (Lucy) (1859-1951)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100571b.htm.

Related entries

Founded

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4425b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124