Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Onslow, Madeline Emma (1851 - 1926)

Born
1851
England
Died
1926
England
Occupation
Suffragist
Alternative Names
  • Loftus, Madeline Emma (maiden name)

Summary

Madeline Onslow worked for the woman suffrage cause in Western Australia after her arrival in the colony with her husband, Sir Alexander Onslow in 1880. As vice-president of the Karrakatta Club for women in Perth from 1894, she persuaded it to debate and discuss woman suffrage. In 1899 she was instrumental in the formation of the Woman's Franchise League, which lobbied strongly for the vote until it was granted to the women of Western Australia in 1899. In 1901 she returned to England where she worked to achieve the franchise for the women of the United Kingdom.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4427b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124