Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Greene, Anne (1884? - 1965)

MBE

Born
1884?
Killard (Doonbeg), ? County Clare, Ireland
Died
20 February 1965
Broome, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Missionary and Nurse
Alternative Names
  • Mother Mary Gertrude (religious name)
  • Sister Mary Gertrude (religious name)

Summary

Mother Mary Gertrude of the Order of St John of God, trained as a nurse at the Order's hospital in Perth, Western Australia. After nursing in Western Australia and Victoria, from 1929 she worked at the Beagle Bay mission in the north of Western Australia where four of her sisters, all members of the same religious order, preceded her. She cared for Aboriginal patients suffering from Hansen's bacillus ( leprosy). In 1947 she was appointed provincial superior of the North-West and served in that capacity until 1953. She held the position again from 1956 until 1962. In 1948 she was appointed MBE for her work.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Mother Mary Gertrude Greene, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4439b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124