Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hope, Laura Margaret (1868 - 1952)

Born
3 May 1868
Mitcham, South Australia, Australia
Died
14 September 1952
North Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Medical practitioner and Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Fowler, Laura Margaret (maiden name)

Summary

Laura Hope was the first woman to graduate in medicine at the University of Adelaide in 1891. She and her husband, Dr Charles Henry Standish Hope, whom she married in 1893, spent most of their medical careers, as self-supporting missionaries in Bengal. They worked at the Australian Baptist Mission at Pubna and at the New Zealand Baptist Mission Hospital, Chandpur, India. They also spent time at the Bengal Baptist Mission at Kalimpong. They retired to Adelaide in 1934.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Fowler family : summary record, 1854 - 1983, PRG 34; State Library of South Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4440b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124