Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Smith, Christina (1809? - 1893)

Born
25 July 1809?
Glenlyon, Perthshire, Scotland
Died
28 April 1893
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Missionary and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Menzies, Christina (maiden name)
  • Stewart, Christina (former married name)

Summary

Christina Smith worked with Aboriginal people, the Booandik (Buandig) in the Rivoli Bay area of South East Australia and in Mount Gambier. She recorded their customs, legends and social relationships for future generations. In 1854 the family moved to Mount Gambier where they established a night school, cared for Aboriginal orphans and taught adults of mixed race until the death of her husband, James Smith in 1860. In 1865, Christina eventually established a school and home for local Aboriginal children with funding she obtained from Lady Burdett-Coutts. The school however closed in 1868 due to loss of support and an epidemic and became a home for Aborigines.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4441b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124