Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Davies, Natalia (1907 - 1951)

Born
25 January 1907
Lampeter, Cardiganshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Died
29 April 1951
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Defence worker and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Davies, Nat (also known as)

Summary

Nat Davies began her teaching career in the primary sector in South Australia in 1926, but moved into girls' technical schools in 1939, remaing there until her death in 1951. She was an active unionist, serving as treasurer of the Women's Assistants' Association from 1934-37. On the formation of the Women Teachers' Guild in 1938, Davies served as its liaison officer from 1938-42 and its vice-president from 1945-49. During World War Two she was active in the Defence Society as its president and was the only female civil-defence officer in Adelaide.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4445b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124