Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ahern, Elizabeth (1877 - 1969)

Born
19 October 1877
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Died
7 April 1969
Albert Park, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Political activist
Alternative Names
  • Ahern, Lizzie (also known as)
  • Wallace, Mrs A. K. (married name)
Website
http://brightoncemetery.com/HistoricInterments/150Names/aherne.htm

Summary

Lizzie Ahern was an early member of the Abbotsford branch of the Political Labour Council of Victoria, joining in about 1904, and the Victorian Socialist Party. She became well-known for her speeches on the Yarra Bank. She served on the Executive Committee of the Victorian Socialist Party in 1906-08, 1910 and 1917-18. She resigned from the Political Labour Council late in 1907, but rejoined in 1916, after spending time in Broken Hill and Adelaide. She was an active trade unionist and secretary of the Women's Anti-conscription committee in 1916. In addition she was a delegate to the Labor Women's Central Organising Committee from 1916 until 1934.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4446b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124