Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McNamara, Matilda Emilie Bertha (1853 - 1931)

Born
28 September 1853
Posen, Prussia (Poland)
Died
1 August 1931
North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Bookseller, Feminist and Political activist
Alternative Names
  • Bredt, Matilda Emilie Bertha (married name)
  • Kalkstein, Matilda Emilie Bertha (maiden name)
  • McNamara, Bertha (also known as)

Summary

Bertha McNamara's experience as a widow trying to rear six children prompted her interest in radical politics. She published pamphlets on socialism and with her second husband, William McNamara, opened a radical bookshop in Castlereagh Street in Sydney in the 1890s. She was a member of the Social Democratic Federation of Australasia and of the Womanhood Suffrage League of New South Wales. In addition she was a founder of the Labor Women's Central Organising Committee.

Sources used to compile this entry: Burgmann, Verity, 'McNamara, Matilda Emilie Bertha (1853-1931)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100341b.htm.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4447b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124