Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ross-Watt, Blanche Muriel Eugenie (1861 - 1956)

OBE

Born
14 January 1861
Gisborne, Victoria, Australia
Died
18 May 1956
New Gisborne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Charity worker and Local government councillor
Alternative Names
  • Hamilton, Blanche Muriel Eugenie (maiden name)

Summary

Blanche Ross-Watt was born into a conservative politically active family. She was a member and local president of the Women's National League before she was elected to the Gisborne Shire Council in 1925. In 1927 she was one of fourteen women appointed justices of the peace in Victoria. She was elected Shire President in 1931 and again in 1939. Her community work was acknowledged with her appointment as OBE in 1949. She retired from the council in 1950.

Sources used to compile this entry: Robertson, N. R. G., 'Ross-Watt, Blanche Muriel Eugénie (1861-1956)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160160b.htm.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4476b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124