Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Faith, Hope and Charity Australian Women and Imperial Honours: 1901-1989

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ibbott, Nellie Grace (1889 - 1970)

MBE

Born
20 June 1889
Leyton, Essex, England
Died
25 June 1970
Mornington, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor and Mayor
Alternative Names
  • Pugh, Nellie Grace (maiden name)

Summary

Nellie Ibbott was the first woman to be elected to the Heidelberg Shire Council in 1928. Heidelberg became a city in 1934 and Ibbott served as mayor from 1943-44, becoming the first woman in Victoria to hold mayoral office. In 1950 she was defeated at the council elections after serving for 22 years. In addition to her council work, she was active in the Victorian Division of the Liberal Party of Australia. In 1949 she was nominated as a candidate for pre-selection for the Senate, but was unsuccessful. She became involved in charity work, establishing the Heidelberg Benevolent Society. She was appointed MBE in 1954.

Sources used to compile this entry: Baker, Jean, 'Ibbott, Nellie Grace (1889-1971)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140606b.htm.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Nellie Ibbott, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4477b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124