Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lambert, Violet Barry (1898 - 1975)

OBE

Born
4 February 1898
Footscray, Victoria, Australia
Died
15 August 1975
Berwick, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Grazier and Local government councillor
Alternative Names
  • Powell, Violet Barry (maiden name)

Summary

Violet Lambert was one of the first women to be elected to local government in Victoria. In 1931 she was elected to the Shire of Fern Tree Gully and served as the representative for the south riding for twenty-eight years, which included a term as shire president from 1946-47. She was a founding member of the Australian Local Government Women's Association, presiding over its Victorian branch from 1952-56. In 1957 she was appointed OBE. Her major achievements included the establishment of the shire's first permanent baby health centre and its first emergency housekeeping service.

Sources used to compile this entry: Coulson, Helen, 'Lambert, Violet Barry (1898-1975)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150066b.htm.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4484b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124